Is Heck Chorizo-Style Sausages 400G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- we use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer
- filled into beef collagen casings
- british pork
- natural flavouring
we use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Pork (97%), Seasoning (Spices, Salt, Sugar, Dried Leek, Preservative (Sodium Sulphite **), Stabilisers (Diphosphates), Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant Ascorbic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Natural Flavouring, Filled into Beef Collagen Casings, **We use this to help our Sausages Stay Fresh for Longer
Check Heck Chorizo-Style Sausages 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heck Chorizo-Style Sausages 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Heck Chorizo-Style Sausages 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


