Is HECK! Steak & Butter Gluten Free Beef Burgers 2 pack 320g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich savory flavor with a silky mouthfeel and meaty, slightly coarse texture; commonly grilled, pan-seared or used in sandwiches and family meals. Reviewers commonly cite consistent taste, juicy results and convenience for barbecues or quick dinners, while some note occasional variation in portion size or doneness after cooking and reheating.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- british beef
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich savory flavor with a silky mouthfeel and meaty, slightly coarse texture; commonly grilled, pan-seared or used in sandwiches and family meals. Reviewers commonly cite consistent taste, juicy results and convenience for barbecues or quick dinners, while some note occasional variation in portion size or doneness after cooking and reheating.
Ingredients
British Beef (89%), Water, Butter (Milk), Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Preservative (Sodium Sulphite** ), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)), **We use this to help our burgers stay fresh for longer
Check HECK! Steak & Butter Gluten Free Beef Burgers 2 pack 320g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HECK! Steak & Butter Gluten Free Beef Burgers 2 pack 320g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
RED ROBIN GOURMET BURGERS, SEASONED STEAK FRIES
RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack)
Where to buy
HECK! Steak & Butter Gluten Free Beef Burgers 2 pack 320g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


