Is RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, creamy filling between two crisp round crackers produces a familiar sweet-and-savory bite; texture contrasts include crunchy exterior and softer center. Reviewers cite convenience of individual snack packs for lunches and travel, wide appeal with children, and occasional complaints about uneven filling or broken crackers during shipping. Packaging varies slightly.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- calcium phosphate
- dextrose
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, creamy filling between two crisp round crackers produces a familiar sweet-and-savory bite; texture contrasts include crunchy exterior and softer center. Reviewers cite convenience of individual snack packs for lunches and travel, wide appeal with children, and occasional complaints about uneven filling or broken crackers during shipping. Packaging varies slightly.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Rapeseed And Cottonseed Oils], Salt), Soybean And/Or Canola Oil, Sugar, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Cornstarch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Leavening (Calcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Soy Lecithin.Contains: Wheat, Peanut, Soy.May Contain: Milk.
Check RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack) is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


