Is Lance Toasty Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers - 1.29oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small sealed snack packs deliver crispy sandwich crackers with a sweet-savory spread and crunchy texture, commonly eaten on-the-go, in lunchboxes, or as a quick snack. Reviewers often cite satisfying crunch and portable size; some note limited filling, occasional broken crackers, and nostalgia-driven appeal among families, and varied portion preferences reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small sealed snack packs deliver crispy sandwich crackers with a sweet-savory spread and crunchy texture, commonly eaten on-the-go, in lunchboxes, or as a quick snack. Reviewers often cite satisfying crunch and portable size; some note limited filling, occasional broken crackers, and nostalgia-driven appeal among families, and varied portion preferences reported.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean and/or Canola), Dextrose, Sugar, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Corn Syrup, Whey (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Contains: Wheat, Peanuts, Milk, Soy.
Check Lance Toasty Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers - 1.29oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lance Toasty Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers - 1.29oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lance Toasty Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers - 1.29oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


