Is HECK! Steak & Butter Gluten Free Beef Burgers 2 pack 320g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich savory flavor with a silky mouthfeel and meaty, slightly coarse texture; commonly grilled, pan-seared or used in sandwiches and family meals. Reviewers commonly cite consistent taste, juicy results and convenience for barbecues or quick dinners, while some note occasional variation in portion size or doneness after cooking and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Beef (89%), Water, Butter (Milk), Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Preservative (Sodium Sulphite** ), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)), **We use this to help our burgers stay fresh for longer

Check HECK! Steak & Butter Gluten Free Beef Burgers 2 pack 320g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HECK! Steak & Butter Gluten Free Beef Burgers 2 pack 320g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButteryRich
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch