Is Heilala Vanilla Paste | 65g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vanilla flavour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated vanilla-flavored paste with a thick, syrupy texture and visible seed flecks, commonly stirred into batters, creams, frostings, custards, and ice creams for pronounced flavor and speckled appearance; reviewers frequently mention strong, consistent vanilla notes, ease of measuring, longevity of the small jar in home baking and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heilala Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractives in Water and Alcohol), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Sugar, Ground Vanilla Bean 4%, Natural Gum Thickener (Xanthan) 0.5%. Contains 12% alcohol.

Check Heilala Vanilla Paste | 65g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heilala Vanilla Paste | 65g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishing