This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Heilala Vanilla Paste | 65g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated vanilla-flavored paste with a thick, syrupy texture and visible seed flecks, commonly stirred into batters, creams, frostings, custards, and ice creams for pronounced flavor and speckled appearance; reviewers frequently mention strong, consistent vanilla notes, ease of measuring, longevity of the small jar in home baking and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heilala Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractives in Water and Alcohol), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Sugar, Ground Vanilla Bean 4%, Natural Gum Thickener (Xanthan) 0.5%. Contains 12% alcohol.

Check Heilala Vanilla Paste | 65g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heilala Vanilla Paste | 65g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishing
Vegan? Heilala Vanilla Paste | 65g | Spoonful