Is Heineken 0.0% Alcohol Free Lager Beer Can 6x330ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A clear, pale lager offering a crisp, slightly malty flavor with mild hops and a clean finish; mouthfeel is light, smooth and effervescent. Consumers often drink it chilled at social gatherings, meals, or as an alcohol-free alternative, praising its resemblance to regular lager while noting occasional perceived thinness and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A clear, pale lager offering a crisp, slightly malty flavor with mild hops and a clean finish; mouthfeel is light, smooth and effervescent. Consumers often drink it chilled at social gatherings, meals, or as an alcohol-free alternative, praising its resemblance to regular lager while noting occasional perceived thinness and convenience.
Ingredients
Water, Malted Barley , Hop Extract, Natural Flavourings
Check Heineken 0.0% Alcohol Free Lager Beer Can 6x330ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heineken 0.0% Alcohol Free Lager Beer Can 6x330ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heineken 0.0% Alcohol Free Lager Beer Can 6x330ml is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


