Is Heineken 0.0% Alcohol Free Lager Beer Can 6x330ml Gluten Free?

Description
A clear, pale lager offering a crisp, slightly malty flavor with mild hops and a clean finish; mouthfeel is light, smooth and effervescent. Consumers often drink it chilled at social gatherings, meals, or as an alcohol-free alternative, praising its resemblance to regular lager while noting occasional perceived thinness and convenience.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley
- natural flavourings
malted barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A clear, pale lager offering a crisp, slightly malty flavor with mild hops and a clean finish; mouthfeel is light, smooth and effervescent. Consumers often drink it chilled at social gatherings, meals, or as an alcohol-free alternative, praising its resemblance to regular lager while noting occasional perceived thinness and convenience.
Ingredients
Water, Malted Barley , Hop Extract, Natural Flavourings
Check Heineken 0.0% Alcohol Free Lager Beer Can 6x330ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heineken 0.0% Alcohol Free Lager Beer Can 6x330ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heineken 0.0% Alcohol Free Lager Beer Can 6x330ml is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


