Is Heinen's Blueberry Flavored Waffles, Blueberry Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, VITAMIN B3 [NIACIN], REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMINE MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), WHEY, BLUEBERRY FLAVORED BITS (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH FRUIT JUICE, BLUEBERRY SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANE SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EGG, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, SALT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B12.

Check Heinen's Blueberry Flavored Waffles, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking