Is Heinen's Blueberry Flavored Waffles, Blueberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • whey
  • natural blueberry flavor
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate, reduced iron, vitamin b3
  • +5 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, VITAMIN B3 [NIACIN], REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMINE MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), WHEY, BLUEBERRY FLAVORED BITS (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH FRUIT JUICE, BLUEBERRY SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANE SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EGG, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, SALT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B12.

Check Heinen's Blueberry Flavored Waffles, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking