Is Heinen's Creme Cheese Swirl Brioche Loaf, Creme Cheese Swirl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • dry whole milk
  • concentrated butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • concentrated cultured nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese filling

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE FILLING (WATER, FROMAGE BLANC [PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], SUGAR, CAGE-FREE EGG WHITES, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, QUARK POWDER [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK], NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CONCENTRATED CULTURED NONFAT MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE OILS [COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL], WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY, DRY WHOLE MILK, WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, CAGE-FREE DRIED EGG YOLKS, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, CALCIUM ALGINATE, RICE FLOUR, CAGE-FREE DRIED EGG WHITES, LEMON JUICE POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, XANTHAN GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), WHEAT FLOUR, CAGE-FREE EGGS, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, WATER, YEAST, CAGE-FREE EGG WHITES, CONCENTRATED BUTTER (CREAM), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CALCIUM CASEINATE, DEACTIVATED DRIED YEAST, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR.

Check Heinen's Creme Cheese Swirl Brioche Loaf, Creme Cheese Swirl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButterySweetSavoryRich
Texture
SoftFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep