Is Heinen's Honey Fig Pistachio Cream Cheese Spread, Honey Fig Pistachio Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- dextrose
- contains less than 2% of the following: vinegar powder, cultured dextrose
- lactic acid
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, LACTIC ACID, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), FIGS (FIGS, DEXTROSE), CANE SUGAR, PISTACHIOS, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: VINEGAR POWDER, CULTURED DEXTROSE (CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN).
Check Heinen's Honey Fig Pistachio Cream Cheese Spread, Honey Fig Pistachio against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinen's Honey Fig Pistachio Cream Cheese Spread, Honey Fig Pistachio in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


