Is Heinen's Hot Chili Cheese Spread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Colby Caliente (pasteurized milk, jalapeno peppers, habanero peppers, salt, chili powder, cheese culture, annatto color, enzyme), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, corn syrup, egg yolk, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less of salt, mustard seed, calcium disodium EDTA to protect flavor), green onion, red onion. Contains: MILK, EGG, SOY.
Check Heinen's Hot Chili Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinen's Hot Chili Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


