Is Heinen's Stone Baked Vegetable Melted Cheese Meets a Vegetable Medley of Spinach, Mushrooms, Crunchy Peppers and Red Onion Flatbread, Stone Baked Vegetable Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ENZYME, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE (DOUGH CONDITIONER). TOPPINGS: LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYME), FETA CHEESE (CREAM, PASTEURIZED ULTRA-FILTERED MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CHEESE CULTURE, CELLULOSE, SALT, NATAMYCIN), SPINACH, RED AND YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS, RED ONIONS. SAUCE: WATER, TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, VINEGAR, BASIL, OREGANO.

Check Heinen's Stone Baked Vegetable Melted Cheese Meets a Vegetable Medley of Spinach, Mushrooms, Crunchy Peppers and Red Onion Flatbread, Stone Baked Vegetable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSandwich