Is Heinen's Stone Baked Vegetable Melted Cheese Meets a Vegetable Medley of Spinach, Mushrooms, Crunchy Peppers and Red Onion Flatbread, Stone Baked Vegetable Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized ultra-filtered milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • feta cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized ultra-filtered milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ENZYME, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE (DOUGH CONDITIONER). TOPPINGS: LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYME), FETA CHEESE (CREAM, PASTEURIZED ULTRA-FILTERED MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CHEESE CULTURE, CELLULOSE, SALT, NATAMYCIN), SPINACH, RED AND YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS, RED ONIONS. SAUCE: WATER, TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, VINEGAR, BASIL, OREGANO.

Check Heinen's Stone Baked Vegetable Melted Cheese Meets a Vegetable Medley of Spinach, Mushrooms, Crunchy Peppers and Red Onion Flatbread, Stone Baked Vegetable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSandwich