Is Heinen's Stone Baked Vegetable Melted Cheese Meets a Vegetable Medley of Spinach, Mushrooms, Crunchy Peppers and Red Onion Flatbread, Stone Baked Vegetable Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- pasteurized ultra-filtered milk
- cheese culture
- feta cheese
- pasteurized part skim milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- enzymes
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- riboflavin
- enzyme
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ENZYME, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE (DOUGH CONDITIONER). TOPPINGS: LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYME), FETA CHEESE (CREAM, PASTEURIZED ULTRA-FILTERED MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CHEESE CULTURE, CELLULOSE, SALT, NATAMYCIN), SPINACH, RED AND YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS, RED ONIONS. SAUCE: WATER, TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, VINEGAR, BASIL, OREGANO.
Check Heinen's Stone Baked Vegetable Melted Cheese Meets a Vegetable Medley of Spinach, Mushrooms, Crunchy Peppers and Red Onion Flatbread, Stone Baked Vegetable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinen's Stone Baked Vegetable Melted Cheese Meets a Vegetable Medley of Spinach, Mushrooms, Crunchy Peppers and Red Onion Flatbread, Stone Baked Vegetable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Bread · Sheet


