Is Heinen's Stone Baked Vegetable Melted Cheese Meets a Vegetable Medley of Spinach, Mushrooms, Crunchy Peppers and Red Onion Flatbread, Stone Baked Vegetable Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- calcium chloride
- riboflavin
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- +1 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ENZYME, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE (DOUGH CONDITIONER). TOPPINGS: LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYME), FETA CHEESE (CREAM, PASTEURIZED ULTRA-FILTERED MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CHEESE CULTURE, CELLULOSE, SALT, NATAMYCIN), SPINACH, RED AND YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS, RED ONIONS. SAUCE: WATER, TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, VINEGAR, BASIL, OREGANO.
Check Heinen's Stone Baked Vegetable Melted Cheese Meets a Vegetable Medley of Spinach, Mushrooms, Crunchy Peppers and Red Onion Flatbread, Stone Baked Vegetable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinen's Stone Baked Vegetable Melted Cheese Meets a Vegetable Medley of Spinach, Mushrooms, Crunchy Peppers and Red Onion Flatbread, Stone Baked Vegetable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Bread · Sheet


