Is Heiner's Sunny Super Deluxe Buns - 12ct/23oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, HONEY, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DATEM, TURMERIC (COLOR), CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODATE, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Heiner's Sunny Super Deluxe Buns - 12ct/23oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heiner's Sunny Super Deluxe Buns - 12ct/23oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heiner's Sunny Super Deluxe Buns - 12ct/23oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


