Is HEINZ 1000 ISLAND DRESSING 1.5 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Diced Sweet Relish [Pickles (Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Vinegar), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Alum, Natural Flavors, Extractives of Red Pepper], Tomato Paste, Egg Yolks, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Beta Carotene (Contains Soy), Paprika, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Natural Extractives of Paprika.

Check HEINZ 1000 ISLAND DRESSING 1.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HEINZ 1000 ISLAND DRESSING 1.5 OZ is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwich FillingGarnishing