Is Heinz 57 Sauce Marinade, Grill & Dip Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-tangy with mild savory undertones, offering a balanced flavor and a thick, glossy texture that clings to food. Commonly used as a grill baste, marinade, glaze or tabletop dip. Customers note versatility and consistent taste, praising convenience for grilling while some mention it can be sweeter or saltier than expected.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- malt vinegar
- raisin juice concentrate
- natural flavors
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tangy with mild savory undertones, offering a balanced flavor and a thick, glossy texture that clings to food. Commonly used as a grill baste, marinade, glaze or tabletop dip. Customers note versatility and consistent taste, praising convenience for grilling while some mention it can be sweeter or saltier than expected.
Ingredients
tomato puree (tomato paste, water), high fructose corn syrup, white vinegar, malt vinegar (Contains barley), salt, contains 2% or less of modified food starch: raisin juice concentrate, mustard flour, soybean oil, turmeric, spices, apple puree, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (preservatives), caramel color, garlic powder, onion powder, natural flavors.
Check Heinz 57 Sauce Marinade, Grill & Dip Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz 57 Sauce Marinade, Grill & Dip Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


