Is Heinz Peach Multigrain Porridge Baby Food 7+ Months 220g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- milk
- demineralised whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin a
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Flours (Oat (27%), Hydrolysed Wheat (17%), Maize (6%)), Skimmed Milk Powder (25%), Dehydrated Oat Flakes (8%),Dehydrated Peach Flakes (5%), Demineralised Whey Powder (from Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Dehydrated Apple Flakes (2%),Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Minerals (Calcium, Zinc, Iron), Vitamins (Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, FolicAcid, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12). May Contain: Soya.
Check Heinz Peach Multigrain Porridge Baby Food 7+ Months 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Peach Multigrain Porridge Baby Food 7+ Months 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Peach Multigrain Porridge Baby Food 7+ Months 220g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Powder


