Is Heinz Aioli Garlic Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce with a pronounced savory aroma and bold, pungent flavor often described as rich and tangy; commonly used as a dip for fries and vegetables, a sandwich or burger spread, or a dressing base. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, versatility, convenient squeeze bottle, and occasionally overpowering taste and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, WATER, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, LIQUID YOLK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED EGG YOLK (LIQUID YOLK, PROTEASE, LIPASE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, MUSTARD OIL. CONTAINS STATEMENT: EGG, MUSTARD.

Check Heinz Aioli Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Aioli Garlic Sauce is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep