Is Heinz American Mustard Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, tangy American-style mustard provides a smooth, creamy texture and moderate zip suited to hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and deli platters. Reviewers commonly cite convenient squeeze packaging, consistent flavor, easy portion control, and long-lasting value; a minority mention preferences for a milder or more intense tang and occasional packaging complaints.
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- wheat
- natural flavour
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy American-style mustard provides a smooth, creamy texture and moderate zip suited to hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and deli platters. Reviewers commonly cite convenient squeeze packaging, consistent flavor, easy portion control, and long-lasting value; a minority mention preferences for a milder or more intense tang and occasional packaging complaints.
Ingredients
White Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seeds (12%), Salt, Turmeric, Spices, Natural Flavour. <br> <b>May Contain: Wheat, Gluten.</b>
Check Heinz American Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz American Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz American Mustard is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


