Is Heinz Baked Beans English Recipe Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic sweet-savory flavor with soft, tender beans in a smooth, saucy consistency; commonly heated and served on toast, with eggs, as a side for grilled foods, or stirred into casseroles. Reviewers note consistent convenience and nostalgic taste, while some mention occasional variability in sauce thickness or sweetness and texture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Navy Beans (51%), Tomato Sauce (49%) (Tomatoes, Water, Sugar, Salt, Maize Thickener (1422), Food Acid (Acetic Acid), Flavours)

Check Heinz Baked Beans English Recipe against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Baked Beans English Recipe is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastLunch