Is Heinz Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce 4 Pack | 520g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Four small cans deliver soft, evenly cooked beans in a sweet-tangy sauce; texture is smooth with gentle bean bite. Commonly heated for breakfast on toast, served as a side, or stirred into casseroles. Reviews note convenient portioning, consistent flavor and texture, and broad family appeal, with occasional comments on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce (50%) [Tomatoes (24%), Water, Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Food Acids (260, 330), Flavours], Navy Beans (50%). May Contain: Soy.

Check Heinz Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce 4 Pack | 520g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce 4 Pack | 520g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishLunch