Is Heinz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce Canned Salt Reduced 555g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, tender beans in a thick, glossy sauce deliver a familiar sweet-savory, mildly tangy flavor; seasoning is milder than typical varieties. Commonly used on toast, alongside eggs, in stews or as a quick side. Reviewers praise convenience and child-friendly appeal while noting reduced punch and occasional thinness of sauce texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce (51%) Tomatoes (26%), Water, Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Food Acids (260, 330), Flavours, Navy Beans (49%). <br> <br> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check Heinz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce Canned Salt Reduced 555g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce Canned Salt Reduced 555g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep