Is Heinz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce Canned Salt Reduced 555g Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, tender beans in a thick, glossy sauce deliver a familiar sweet-savory, mildly tangy flavor; seasoning is milder than typical varieties. Commonly used on toast, alongside eggs, in stews or as a quick side. Reviewers praise convenience and child-friendly appeal while noting reduced punch and occasional thinness of sauce texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, tender beans in a thick, glossy sauce deliver a familiar sweet-savory, mildly tangy flavor; seasoning is milder than typical varieties. Commonly used on toast, alongside eggs, in stews or as a quick side. Reviewers praise convenience and child-friendly appeal while noting reduced punch and occasional thinness of sauce texture.
Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (51%) Tomatoes (26%), Water, Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Food Acids (260, 330), Flavours, Navy Beans (49%). <br> <br> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>
Check Heinz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce Canned Salt Reduced 555g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce Canned Salt Reduced 555g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Van Camps Pork & Beans In Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Where to buy
Heinz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce Canned Salt Reduced 555g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


