Is Heinz Baked Beans Jalfrezi 390g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beans 51%, Tomatoes 42%, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Spirit Vinegar, Jalfrezi Seasoning (1%, Ground Coriander Seed, Ground Cumin, Wheat Flour (Contains Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Salt, Ground Turmeric, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cinnamon, Crushed Chilli, Paprika Powder, Ground Clove, Tomato Powder, Rubbed Fenugreek Leaf, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Nutmeg, Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Chilli Powder, Ground Cumin, Dried Coriander Leaf
Check Heinz Baked Beans Jalfrezi 390g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Baked Beans Jalfrezi 390g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Where to buy
Heinz Baked Beans Jalfrezi 390g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


