No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Heinz Banana Biscotti Baby Food Snacks 60g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT flour, Sugar, Sustainable palm oil, Soluble Corn Fibre, Banana puree (4%), Skimmed MILK powder, Apple puree (3%), BARLEY malt extract, Raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), Calcium carbonate, Natural flavouring, Iron Fumarate, Zinc Sulphate, Niacin, Vitamin E, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin A, Folic Acid, Vitamin K, Vitamin B12.

Check Heinz Banana Biscotti Baby Food Snacks 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Heinz Banana Biscotti Baby Food Snacks 60g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Heinz Banana Biscotti Baby Food Snacks 60g | Spoonful