Is Heinz Banana Porridge Baby Food 6m+ 125g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- demineralised whey powder
- from milk
- skimmed milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flours (46%, Hydrolysed Rice, Maize Flour, Rice Flour), Skimmed Milk Powder (26%), Maltodextrin, Demineralised Whey Powder (7%, from Milk), Dehydrated Banana Flakes (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Minerals (Calcium, Iron, Zinc), Vitamins (Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Folic Acid, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12).
Check Heinz Banana Porridge Baby Food 6m+ 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Banana Porridge Baby Food 6m+ 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Happy Baby® Clearly Crafted® Organics Bananas, Raspberries & Oats Baby Food 4 oz. Pouch
HappyBaby Organics Baby Food, Bananas, Pineapple, Avocado & Granola, 2 (6+ Months)
Happy Baby Clearly Crafted Stage 2 Organic Baby Food Pears Squash & Blackberries -- 4 oz
Gerber Whipped Melts Natural for Baby Banana Apple Blueberry Baby Snack 1.0 oz. Pouch
Serenity Kids Organic Carrot Spinach & Basil With Olive Oil Baby Food
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


