Is Heinz Banana Porridge Baby Food 6m+ 125g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- flours
- flavouring
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flours (46%, Hydrolysed Rice, Maize Flour, Rice Flour), Skimmed Milk Powder (26%), Maltodextrin, Demineralised Whey Powder (7%, from Milk), Dehydrated Banana Flakes (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Minerals (Calcium, Iron, Zinc), Vitamins (Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Folic Acid, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12).
Check Heinz Banana Porridge Baby Food 6m+ 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Banana Porridge Baby Food 6m+ 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Happy Baby® Clearly Crafted® Organics Bananas, Raspberries & Oats Baby Food 4 oz. Pouch
HappyBaby Organics Baby Food, Bananas, Pineapple, Avocado & Granola, 2 (6+ Months)
Happy Baby Clearly Crafted Stage 2 Organic Baby Food Pears Squash & Blackberries -- 4 oz
Gerber Whipped Melts Natural for Baby Banana Apple Blueberry Baby Snack 1.0 oz. Pouch
Serenity Kids Organic Carrot Spinach & Basil With Olive Oil Baby Food
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


