Is Heinz Beans British Style Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, plump beans coated in a slightly sweet, savory sauce with a smooth, saucy texture; commonly spooned over toast, served as a breakfast side, or incorporated into casseroles and baked dishes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent quality, convenience, nostalgic comfort, and broad family appeal and an easy pantry staple option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, plump beans coated in a slightly sweet, savory sauce with a smooth, saucy texture; commonly spooned over toast, served as a breakfast side, or incorporated into casseroles and baked dishes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent quality, convenience, nostalgic comfort, and broad family appeal and an easy pantry staple option.
Ingredients
Water, White Beans, Tomato Puree, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Mustard, Onion Powder, Spices. Contains: Mustard. May Contain Soy, Gluten Free
Check Heinz Beans British Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Beans British Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Beans British Style is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


