Is Heinz Beanz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Navy beans (55%), tomato sauce (45%) [tomatoes (26%), water, sugar, maize thickener (1422), salt, food acid (acetic acid), flavours].

Check Heinz Beanz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Beanz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfast