Is Heinz Beanz Canned Baked Beans In Ham Sauce 300g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • ham sauce
  • 1422

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 300g canned item delivers soft, tender legumes in a thick, glossy, slightly sweet and smoky sauce, offering a creamy mouthfeel with a gentle bite. Commonly eaten on toast, as a breakfast side, stirred into casseroles or served with potatoes; reviewers cite convenience, consistent flavor and family-friendly appeal and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham Sauce (51%) Water, Tomatoes (11%), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Ham (0.2%) (<b>Soy</b>), Food Acids (260, 330), Colours (150c, 160c), Flavours, Emulsifier (322) (<b>Soy</b>), Navy Beans (49%).   <b>Contains: Soy.</b>

Check Heinz Beanz Canned Baked Beans In Ham Sauce 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Beanz Canned Baked Beans In Ham Sauce 300g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish