Is Heinz Beanz Canned Baked Beans In Ham Sauce 300g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 322
  • soy
  • b>soy</b

322

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 300g canned item delivers soft, tender legumes in a thick, glossy, slightly sweet and smoky sauce, offering a creamy mouthfeel with a gentle bite. Commonly eaten on toast, as a breakfast side, stirred into casseroles or served with potatoes; reviewers cite convenience, consistent flavor and family-friendly appeal and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham Sauce (51%) Water, Tomatoes (11%), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Ham (0.2%) (<b>Soy</b>), Food Acids (260, 330), Colours (150c, 160c), Flavours, Emulsifier (322) (<b>Soy</b>), Navy Beans (49%).   <b>Contains: Soy.</b>

Check Heinz Beanz Canned Baked Beans In Ham Sauce 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Beanz Canned Baked Beans In Ham Sauce 300g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish