Is Heinz Original Cocktail Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Zesty, tang-forward condiment with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, commonly used as a dipping sauce for shrimp, crab, fried seafood, and cold appetizers, and as a spread or glaze. Reviewers often note its bold flavor and convenience; some find it overly sweet or too spicy, while others highlight versatility.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty, tang-forward condiment with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, commonly used as a dipping sauce for shrimp, crab, fried seafood, and cold appetizers, and as a spread or glaze. Reviewers often note its bold flavor and convenience; some find it overly sweet or too spicy, while others highlight versatility.
Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HORSERADISH, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER.
Check Heinz Original Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Original Cocktail Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


