Is Heinz Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce 4 Pack | 520g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Four small cans deliver soft, evenly cooked beans in a sweet-tangy sauce; texture is smooth with gentle bean bite. Commonly heated for breakfast on toast, served as a side, or stirred into casseroles. Reviews note convenient portioning, consistent flavor and texture, and broad family appeal, with occasional comments on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce (50%) [Tomatoes (24%), Water, Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Food Acids (260, 330), Flavours], Navy Beans (50%). May Contain: Soy.

Check Heinz Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce 4 Pack | 520g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce 4 Pack | 520g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishLunch