Is Heinz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce Canned 555g Vegan?

Description
Soft, tender beans with a mildly sweet, glossy coating deliver a smooth, velvety texture and familiar savory-sweet flavor. Commonly used hot on toast, with eggs, in casseroles, or as a quick side, reviewers note reliable convenience, consistent taste, and family-friendly appeal, while some mention variability in portioning and thickness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, tender beans with a mildly sweet, glossy coating deliver a smooth, velvety texture and familiar savory-sweet flavor. Commonly used hot on toast, with eggs, in casseroles, or as a quick side, reviewers note reliable convenience, consistent taste, and family-friendly appeal, while some mention variability in portioning and thickness levels.
Ingredients
Navy Beans (51%), Tomato Sauce (49%) Tomatoes (25%), Water, Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Food Acids (260, 330), Flavours.<br> <b><br></b> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>
Check Heinz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce Canned 555g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce Canned 555g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce Canned 555g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


