Is Heinz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce Canned 555g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, tender beans with a mildly sweet, glossy coating deliver a smooth, velvety texture and familiar savory-sweet flavor. Commonly used hot on toast, with eggs, in casseroles, or as a quick side, reviewers note reliable convenience, consistent taste, and family-friendly appeal, while some mention variability in portioning and thickness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Navy Beans (51%), Tomato Sauce (49%) Tomatoes (25%), Water, Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Food Acids (260, 330), Flavours.<br> <b><br></b> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check Heinz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce Canned 555g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce Canned 555g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetAcidic
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep