Is Heinz Beanz & Cheese In A Toastie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flour treatment agent
  • natural flavouring

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Bread (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Yeast, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Protein, Emulsifiers (e471 And E472e), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid), Palm Fat, Wheat Flour), Heinz Baked Beans With Sweetener (31%) (beans, Tomatoes, Water, Modified Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Spice Extracts, Sweetener (e950), Herb Extracts), Mature Cheddar Cheese (12%) (mature Cheddar Cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Cornflour. Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Heinz Beanz & Cheese In A Toastie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnackingOn The Go