Is Heinz Beanz Canned Baked Beans In Ham Sauce 555g Soy Free?

Description
A sweet‑savory, mildly tangy sauce with a thick, glossy texture commonly used for glazing and basting ham, adding shine and flavor during roasting or reheating. Reviewers frequently cite ease of use and effective glazing, while some note it can be sweeter than expected or overly thick for dipping and spreading.
Why it's not soy free
- 322
- soy
- b>soy</b
322
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet‑savory, mildly tangy sauce with a thick, glossy texture commonly used for glazing and basting ham, adding shine and flavor during roasting or reheating. Reviewers frequently cite ease of use and effective glazing, while some note it can be sweeter than expected or overly thick for dipping and spreading.
Ingredients
Navy Beans (51%), Ham Sauce (49%) Water, Tomatoes (11%), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Ham (0.2%) (<b>Soy</b>), Food Acids (260, 330), Colours (150c, 160c), Flavours, Emulsifier (322) (<b>Soy</b>).<br><b><br>Contains: Soy.</b>
Check Heinz Beanz Canned Baked Beans In Ham Sauce 555g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Beanz Canned Baked Beans In Ham Sauce 555g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Beanz Canned Baked Beans In Ham Sauce 555g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


