Is Heinz Beanz Canned Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce 300g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavours

flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Heinz Beanz, the one for two baked beans, is a wholesome and nutritious choice. Packed with fiber, low in sugar, and virtually fat-free, it caters to a healthy lifestyle. Additionally, the reduced sodium content makes it a suitable option for those watching their salt intake. Being gluten-free, it accommodates individuals with dietary restrictions. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, these facts alone highlight the positive attributes of Heinz Beanz. With its nutritional benefits and gluten-free status, it is a favorable option for those seeking a healthy and convenient meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Navy Beans (51%), Tomato Sauce (49%) Tomatoes (24% ,), Water, Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Fo o,d Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Flavours.MAY B,E PRESENT: Soy.

Check Heinz Beanz Canned Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Heinz Beanz Canned Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce 300g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSandwich