Is Heinz Beanz Canned Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce 300g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Heinz Beanz, the one for two baked beans, is a wholesome and nutritious choice. Packed with fiber, low in sugar, and virtually fat-free, it caters to a healthy lifestyle. Additionally, the reduced sodium content makes it a suitable option for those watching their salt intake. Being gluten-free, it accommodates individuals with dietary restrictions. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, these facts alone highlight the positive attributes of Heinz Beanz. With its nutritional benefits and gluten-free status, it is a favorable option for those seeking a healthy and convenient meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Navy Beans (51%), Tomato Sauce (49%) Tomatoes (24% ,), Water, Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Fo o,d Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Flavours.MAY B,E PRESENT: Soy.

Check Heinz Beanz Canned Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Beanz Canned Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce 300g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSandwich