Is Heinz Big Red Tomato Soup Can | 420g Vegan?

Description
A concentrated tomato soup with a smooth, velvety texture and a bold, slightly sweet tomato flavor. Commonly used as a quick hot soup, base for casseroles, or dip paired with toast or grilled cheese. Reviews often cite consistent taste, convenient preparation, satisfying thickness, and status as a reliable pantry staple.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated tomato soup with a smooth, velvety texture and a bold, slightly sweet tomato flavor. Commonly used as a quick hot soup, base for casseroles, or dip paired with toast or grilled cheese. Reviews often cite consistent taste, convenient preparation, satisfying thickness, and status as a reliable pantry staple.
Ingredients
Concentrated Tomatoes (90%), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Natural Flavours, Spice.
Check Heinz Big Red Tomato Soup Can | 420g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Big Red Tomato Soup Can | 420g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Big Red Tomato Soup Can | 420g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


