Is Heinz Big Red Tomato Soup Can | 420g Vegetarian?

Description
A concentrated tomato soup with a smooth, velvety texture and a bold, slightly sweet tomato flavor. Commonly used as a quick hot soup, base for casseroles, or dip paired with toast or grilled cheese. Reviews often cite consistent taste, convenient preparation, satisfying thickness, and status as a reliable pantry staple.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated tomato soup with a smooth, velvety texture and a bold, slightly sweet tomato flavor. Commonly used as a quick hot soup, base for casseroles, or dip paired with toast or grilled cheese. Reviews often cite consistent taste, convenient preparation, satisfying thickness, and status as a reliable pantry staple.
Ingredients
Concentrated Tomatoes (90%), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Natural Flavours, Spice.
Check Heinz Big Red Tomato Soup Can | 420g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Big Red Tomato Soup Can | 420g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Big Red Tomato Soup Can | 420g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


