Is Heinz Big Red Tomato Soup Can | 420g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A concentrated tomato soup with a smooth, velvety texture and a bold, slightly sweet tomato flavor. Commonly used as a quick hot soup, base for casseroles, or dip paired with toast or grilled cheese. Reviews often cite consistent taste, convenient preparation, satisfying thickness, and status as a reliable pantry staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Tomatoes (90%), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Natural Flavours, Spice.

Check Heinz Big Red Tomato Soup Can | 420g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Big Red Tomato Soup Can | 420g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch