Is Heinz Broccoli & Stilton Soup 400G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese powder
- other cheese
- milk protein
- milk
- cream
- dried skimmed milk
- natural flavourings
- natural garlic flavouring
- calcium carbonate
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Broccoli (14%), Onions, Cheese Powder (2% Stilton, Other Cheese, Salt (contains Milk )), Modified Cornflour, Leeks, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk , Wheat Flour (contain Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Cream ( Milk ), Milk Protein, Herb Extracts, Spice Extract, Natural Garlic Flavouring, Nutmeg, Natural Flavourings, Stabiliser - Polyphosphates and Sodium Phosphates
Check Heinz Broccoli & Stilton Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Broccoli & Stilton Soup 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Broccoli & Stilton Soup 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


