Is Heinz BuffaRanch Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
A creamy blend of tangy buffalo heat and cool ranch, with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used for dipping wings, tenders, fries, and drizzling on salads or sandwiches. Customer reviews highlight balance between spice and creaminess, versatility for snacks and meals, and occasional calls for stronger heat or thinner consistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy blend of tangy buffalo heat and cool ranch, with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used for dipping wings, tenders, fries, and drizzling on salads or sandwiches. Customer reviews highlight balance between spice and creaminess, versatility for snacks and meals, and occasional calls for stronger heat or thinner consistency.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Vinegar, Heavy Cream (from Milk), Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Contains Less Than 2% Of Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Salt, Eggs, Sugar, Yellow Mustard (distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Spices), Modified Food Starch, Whey*, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As Preservatives, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Spices, Onion*, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic*, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Freshness). *dried. Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Heinz BuffaRanch Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz BuffaRanch Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz BuffaRanch Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


