Is Heinz Burger Sauce Vegan?

Description
A creamy, smooth burger topping combining tangy and slightly sweet savory notes, often used as a spread, dip, or sandwich sauce. Consumers commonly report its thick, spreadable texture and versatile use on burgers, fries, and wraps; reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness and packaging overall.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol alginate
- lactic acid
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, smooth burger topping combining tangy and slightly sweet savory notes, often used as a spread, dip, or sandwich sauce. Consumers commonly report its thick, spreadable texture and versatile use on burgers, fries, and wraps; reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness and packaging overall.
Ingredients
WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (OLIVE, CANOLA AND SOYBEAN), HORSERADISH (CONTAINS MUSTARD), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, VINEGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHOLE EGGS, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES AND SEASONINGS (CONTAINS CELERY), EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DRIED ONIONS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, DRIED GARLIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, FLAVOUR, COLOUR.
Check Heinz Burger Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Burger Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Burger Sauce is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


